1. Who is collecting the data? 

ATE Enterprises Ltd

2. What data is being collected? 

Individual’s name , job title, Organisation name and address, email address, contact number and other information supplied e.g. specific interest will be collected at the time of enquiry.
Student information will be maintained for legal purposes

3. What is the legal basis for processing the data?

Consent – the individual (a data subject) whom the personal data is about has consented to the processing of his/her data

4. Will the data be shared with any third parties?

ATE policy is that no client data is shared with third parties.
Students applying for certification will have their data shared with the relevant Certification Authority only

5. How will the information be used?

The information will be used for legal purposes and occasional promotional / communication purposes only.

6. How long will the data be stored for?

Data will be stored for at least 7 years to conform with UK tax laws
Certification data will be stored for the duration of the certification

7. What rights does the data subject have?

A right of access to a copy of the information comprised in their personal data;
A right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
A right to prevent processing for direct marketing;
A right to object to decisions being taken by automated means;
A right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed

8. How can the data subject raise a complaint? 

Any complaints can be submitted via email to customerservices@ate-enterprises.com

Further Information on our Privacy Policy

ATE Enterprises respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors. We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions in order to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

ATE Enterprises complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (Registration number – Z1305531).

For more information please visit the link below:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/

The policy explains how we may use any information that you supply to us.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy please contact us (details at the bottom of this page).

Disclosure of information to others

ATE Enterprises will not sell to or share any information with third parties, without express consent given by you. However we may disclose information if legally required to do so by a government, regulatory body or the law requires or allows us to disclose your personal information. We may share your information, only to the extent necessary, with our service providers, consultants and others who deliver or provide services for or on behalf of ATE Enterprises.

We will also not disclose:

– the identity of any ATC attendees to anyone other than the Certification Authority and a company that paid the course fee for an attendee, if applicable.
– any information about their Candidates’ examination results to anyone other than the Certification Authority.

Third party websites

We may provide links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party website, please check their policies as appropriate.

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be transferred, stored and processed between any of the countries in which we operate.

If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including the USA, Poland, and Australia), which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those used in the EEA, though ATE Enterprises will maintain the standards required in the EEA in all its places of business.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may update and make changes to this privacy policy as required by posting a new version on the website.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you, there is no charge to have this information provided to you.

Updating or deleting your information

Please let us know if the personal information we have for you is incorrect and needs to be updated.

Cookies

A cookie is small piece of information, stored as a text file, which is generated by the web server. The main purpose of a cookie is to make the use of a website faster and easier. Cookies on their own cannot personally identify you. Unless you have chosen to give ATE Enterprises any personal information (either through email or an enquiry form) you will remain anonymous to us. The primary purpose of the cookies used by us is to save your preference for language/region and to improve your online experience with us.

Your web browser can be set to refuse cookies, and they can also be deleted. However this may have a negative impact on the use of this site, and other sites.

Further information can be found at the link below, including instructions on how to remove cookies and how to set your browser to refuse cookies:

http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.asp

Information on how to remove cookies and how to set browser preferences is included below for the most popular browsers.

ATE Enterprises uses analytic software (currently Google Analytics) to analyse the use of this website. Analytic software generates statistical information about website usage through cookies. This information is then used to create reports about the use of this website. Google’s privacy policy can be found at the link below:

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy

ATE Enterprises Ltd is committed to the principles of data protection and will trade in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In order to deliver this, ATE Enterprises Ltd has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for the processing of personal data:

Nigel Allen
Devonshire House
1 Cliveden Office Village
Lancaster Road
High Wycombe
HP12 3YZ

nigel@ate-enterprises.com
01400 567 029

Last updated 2nd September 2019